Elise Mertens
Rank Points Record
31 1615 18-13
Country: BelgiumHeight: - Born: 11/17/1995
Plays: Right Handed Weight: - Birthplace: Leuven, Belgium


Rothesay International Eastbourne
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 19 - Jun. 25Seed: 13
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundKirsten FlipkensLoss 2-6, 6-2, 1-6

Rothesay Classic Birmingham
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 13 - Jun. 19Seed: 4
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundCatherine McNallyLoss 6-3, 4-6, 5-7

Libema Open
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 6 - Jun. 12Seed: 8
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundStorm SandersWin 6-7 (5-7), 6-1, 6-2
Second RoundAlison Van UytvanckLoss 2-6, 3-6

Roland Garros
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 22 - Jun. 5Seed: 31
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundElena-Gabriela RuseWin 6-3, 6-1
Second RoundMarie BouzkovaWin Retired
Third RoundVarvara GrachevaWin 6-2, 6-3
Fourth RoundCoco GauffLoss 4-6, 0-6

Internationaux de Strasbourg
Surface: ClayDate: May 15 - May 21Seed: 4
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundCarole MonnetWin 7-5, 6-4
Second RoundAnna-Lena FriedsamWin 7-5, 7-5
QuarterfinalsKaja JuvanLoss 6-7 (3-7), 4-6

TEB BNP Paribas Tennis Championship Istanbul
Surface: Red ClayDate: Apr. 18 - Apr. 24Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundRebecca PetersonLoss 5-7, 1-4 Retired

Miami Open presented by Itau
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 22 - Apr. 3Seed: 20
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundLinda FruhvirtovaLoss 5-7, 6-2, 1-6

BNP Paribas Open
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 9 - Mar. 20Seed: 20
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundMarta KostyukWin 6-2, 6-1
Third RoundDaria SavilleLoss 3-6, 6-4, 3-6

Qatar TotalEnergies Open
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 20 - Feb. 26Seed: 16
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundJasmine PaoliniWin 6-3, 2-6, 7-5
Second RoundPetra KvitovaWin 7-5, 1-2 Retired
Third RoundAnett KontaveitLoss 3-6, 6-0, 2-6

Dubai Duty Free Tennis Championships
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 14 - Feb. 19Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundJil TeichmannLoss 2-6, 4-6

St. Petersburg Ladies' Trophy
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 7 - Feb. 13Seed: 8
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAlize CornetWin 3-6, 6-2, 6-4
Second RoundPetra MarticWin 6-4, 3-6, 6-2
QuarterfinalsMaria SakkariLoss 6-7 (7-9), 2-6

Australian Open
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 17 - Jan. 30Seed: 19
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundVera ZvonarevaWin 6-4, 7-5
Second RoundIrina-Camelia BeguWin 6-3, 6-2
Third RoundShuai ZhangWin 6-2, 6-2
Fourth RoundDanielle CollinsLoss 6-4, 4-6, 4-6

Sydney Tennis Classic
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 10 - Jan. 15Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundFiona FerroWin 6-2, 7-6 (7-5)
Second RoundDaria KasatkinaLoss 3-6, 4-6