Lin Zhu
Rank Points Record
31 1391 27-19
Country: China PRHeight: 5-8 Born: 1/28/1994
Plays: Right Handed Weight: 141 Birthplace: Wuxi, China PR


Kinoshita Group Japan Open Tennis Championships
Surface: HardDate: Sep. 10 - Sep. 17Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundXiyu WangWin 6-4, 6-4
Second RoundMoyuka UchijimaWin 6-4, 4-6, 6-1
QuarterfinalsElizabeth MandlikWin 6-3, 6-2
SemifinalsXinyu WangWin 7-5, 7-6 (8-6)
FinalAshlyn KruegerLoss 3-6, 6-7 (6-8)

US Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 28 - Sep. 9Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundMayar SherifWin 6-3, 7-5
Second RoundVictoria AzarenkaWin 6-3, 6-3
Third RoundBelinda BencicLoss 6-7 (1-7), 6-2, 3-6

Tennis in the Land
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 20 - Aug. 26Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAnna BlinkovaWin 6-0, 6-3
Second RoundJulia GrabherWin 6-4, 6-1
QuarterfinalsCaroline GarciaWin 6-4, 6-1
SemifinalsEkaterina AlexandrovaLoss 5-7, 2-6

Western & Southern Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 14 - Aug. 20Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAnhelina KalininaLoss 3-6, 5-7

Omnium National Bank presented by Rogers
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 7 - Aug. 13Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundKarolina PliskovaLoss 3-6, 7-6 (10-8), 2-6

Livesport Prague Open
Surface: ClayDate: Jul. 31 - Aug. 7Seed: 2
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundYanina WickmayerLoss 6-1, 4-6, 2-6

BNP Paribas Poland Open
Surface: ClayDate: Jul. 24 - Jul. 30Seed: 4
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundXiyu WangWin 6-4, 6-2
Second RoundLaura SiegemundLoss 4-6, 4-6

Wimbledon
Surface: GrassDate: Jul. 3 - Jul. 15Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundIga SwiatekLoss

Rothesay Classic Birmingham
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 19 - Jun. 25Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundKatie BoulterWin
Second RoundMagda LinetteWin
QuarterfinalsRebecca MarinoWin
SemifinalsBarbora KrejcikovaLoss

Rothesay Open Nottingham
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 12 - Jun. 18Seed: 8
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAlycia ParksWin
Second RoundMagdalena FrechLoss

French Open
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 28 - Jun. 10Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundLauren DavisLoss

Mutua Madrid Open
Surface: HardDate: Apr. 25 - May 6Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundRebecca MarinoLoss

Miami Open presented by Itau
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 21 - Apr. 1Seed: 32
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundKarolina MuchovaLoss

BNP Paribas Open
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 8 - Mar. 19Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundLesia TsurenkoLoss

Abierto GNP Seguros
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 27 - Mar. 5Seed: 5
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAnna BondarWin
Second RoundRebecca MarinoWin
QuarterfinalsCaroline DolehideWin
SemifinalsDonna VekicLoss

Mérida Open Akron
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 20 - Feb. 27Seed: 3
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundCatherine McNallyLoss

Thailand Open
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 30 - Feb. 5Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundXiyu WangWin
Second RoundSu Jeong JangWin
SemifinalsXinyu WangWin
FinalLesia TsurenkoWin

Australian Open
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 15 - Jan. 28Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundRebecca MarinoWin
Second RoundJil TeichmannWin
Third RoundMaria SakkariWin
Fourth RoundVictoria AzarenkaLoss

Hobart International
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 8 - Jan. 14Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundSofia KeninLoss

ASB Classic
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 1 - Jan. 8Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundMadison BrengleWin
Second RoundVenus WilliamsWin
QuarterfinalsCoco GauffLoss