Garbine Muguruza
Rank Points Record
12 2776 20-16
Country: SpainHeight: 6-0 Born: 10/8/1993
Plays: Right Handed Weight: 161 Birthplace: Caracas, Venezuela


Toray Pan Pacific Open
Surface: HardDate: Sep. 19 - Sep. 25Seed: 3
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundDespina PapamichailWin 6-4, 6-2
QuarterfinalsLiudmila SamsonovaLoss 4-6, 2-6

US Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 29 - Sep. 11Seed: 9
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundClara TausonWin 6-3, 7-6 (7-5)
Second RoundLinda FruhvirtovaWin 6-0, 6-4
Third RoundPetra KvitovaLoss 7-5, 3-6, 6-7 (10-12)

Western & Southern Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 14 - Aug. 21Seed: 8
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundElena RybakinaLoss

National Bank Open presented by Rogers
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 8 - Aug. 14Seed: 8
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundKaia KanepiWin
Third RoundBelinda BencicLoss

Wimbledon
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 27 - Jul. 10Seed: 9
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundGreet MinnenLoss

Rothesay International Eastbourne
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 19 - Jun. 25Seed: 5
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundMagdalena FrechWin
Third RoundCamila GiorgiLoss

bett1open
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 13 - Jun. 19Seed: 5
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAndrea PetkovicLoss

Roland Garros
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 22 - Jun. 5Seed: 10
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundKaia KanepiLoss

Grand Prix de SAR La Princesse Lalla Meryem
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 15 - May 21Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAnna DanilinaWin
Second RoundMartina TrevisanLoss

Internazionali BNL d'Italia
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 8 - May 15Seed: 8
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundYulia PutintsevaLoss

Mutua Madrid Open
Surface: HardDate: Apr. 28 - May 8Seed: 7
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAjla TomljanovicWin
Second RoundAnhelina KalininaLoss

BNP Paribas Open
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 9 - Mar. 20Seed: 8
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundAlison RiskeLoss

Qatar TotalEnergies Open
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 20 - Feb. 26Seed: 5
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundSorana CirsteaWin
Third RoundMadison BrengleWin
QuarterfinalsJelena OstapenkoLoss

Dubai Duty Free Tennis Championships
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 14 - Feb. 19Seed: 4
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundKaterina SiniakovaWin
Second RoundVeronika KudermetovaLoss

Australian Open
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 17 - Jan. 30Seed: 3
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundClara BurelWin
Second RoundAlize CornetLoss

Sydney Tennis Classic
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 10 - Jan. 15Seed: 2
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundEkaterina AlexandrovaWin
QuarterfinalsDaria KasatkinaLoss