Irina-Camelia Begu
Rank Points Record
60 1076 17-15
Country: RomaniaHeight: 5-11 Born: 8/26/1990
Plays: Right Handed Weight: 148 Birthplace: Bucharest, Romania


Transylvania Open
Surface: ClayDate: Oct. 25 - Oct. 31Seed: 7
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundIrina BaraLoss 6-7 (2-7), 6-0, 4-6

Tenerife Ladies Open
Surface: HardDate: Oct. 18 - Oct. 24Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundMarta KostyukWin 6-4, 6-4
Second RoundDonna VekicWin 4-6, 6-2, 7-6 (7-4)
QuarterfinalsAnn LiLoss 5-7, 5-7

BNP Paribas Open
Surface: HardDate: Oct. 6 - Oct. 17Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundFiona FerroWin 6-2, 7-6 (7-2)
Second RoundJil TeichmannWin 7-5, 6-1
Third RoundShelby RogersLoss 0-6, 2-6

US Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 30 - Sep. 12Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAndrea PetkovicLoss 2-6, 6-7 (3-7)

Cleveland Championships
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 22 - Aug. 28Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundEkaterina AlexandrovaWin 7-6 (7-3), 6-3
Second RoundPolona HercogWin 7-6 (7-5), 7-5
QuarterfinalsAliaksandra SasnovichWin 6-2, 6-4
SemifinalsMagda LinetteWin 7-6 (7-5), 6-2
FinalAnett KontaveitLoss 6-7 (5-7), 4-6

Gdynia Open
Surface: ClayDate: Jul. 19 - Jul. 25Seed: 3
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundYsaline BonaventureWin 6-1, 6-2
Second RoundKatarzyna KawaLoss 2-6, 4-6

Hungarian Grand Prix
Surface: HardDate: Jul. 12 - Jul. 18Seed: 4
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAnna Karolina SchmiedlovaLoss 3-6, 4-6

Wimbledon
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 28 - Jul. 11Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundKatie VolynetsWin 6-4, 7-5
Second RoundPetra MarticWin 7-5, 6-7 (7-9), 6-3
Third RoundIga SwiatekLoss 1-6, 0-6

Roland Garros
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 30 - Jun. 13Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundSerena WilliamsLoss 6-7 (6-8), 2-6

Mutua Madrid Open
Surface: HardDate: Apr. 29 - May 9Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundDaria KasatkinaLoss 6-4, 4-6, 6-7 (1-7)

Miami Open presented by Itau
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 23 - Apr. 4Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAnna KalinskayaLoss 4-6, 6-7 (5-7)

Dubai Duty Free Tennis Championships
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 7 - Mar. 13Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundGarbine MuguruzaLoss 3-6, 5-7

Phillip Island Trophy
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 13 - Feb. 19Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundNadia PodoroskaWin 6-3, 6-3
Second RoundAnna BlinkovaWin 6-3, 6-2
Third RoundQiang WangWin 6-7 (2-7), 6-2, 6-1
QuarterfinalsBianca AndreescuLoss 3-6, 6-4, 6-7 (5-7)

Australian Open
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 8 - Feb. 21Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundNina StojanovicLoss 3-6, 4-6

Gippsland Trophy
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 31 - Feb. 6Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundSaisai ZhengWin 3-6, 7-5, 6-4
Second RoundAliaksandra SasnovichWin 5-7, 6-4, 6-4
Third RoundJohanna KontaWin 4-6, 7-6 (12-10), 7-6 (7-4)
QuarterfinalsNaomi OsakaLoss 5-7, 1-6