Shuai Zhang
Rank Points Record
41 1240 17-15
Country: ChinaHeight: 5-10 Born: 1/21/1989
Plays: Right Handed Weight: 143 Birthplace: Tianjin, China


Rothesay Classic Birmingham
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 13 - Jun. 19Seed: 8
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundJana FettWin 5-7, 6-3, 6-3
Second RoundElena-Gabriela RuseWin 6-2, 2-6, 7-5
QuarterfinalsDayana YastremskaWin 7-5, 6-4
SemifinalsSorana CirsteaWin 4-6, 6-1, 7-6 (7-5)
FinalBeatriz Haddad MaiaLoss 4-5 Retired

Rothesay Open Nottingham
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 6 - Jun. 12Seed: 4
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundCristina BucsaWin 7-6 (7-4), 6-3
Second RoundJodie BurrageWin 6-2, 7-6 (7-4)
QuarterfinalsTereza MartincovaLoss 3-6, 2-6

Roland Garros
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 22 - Jun. 5Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundCamila GiorgiLoss 6-3, 2-6, 2-6

Internationaux de Strasbourg
Surface: ClayDate: May 15 - May 21Seed: 5
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundMaryna ZanevskaLoss 2-6, 3-6

Internazionali BNL d'Italia
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 8 - May 15Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundMartina TrevisanWin 6-4, 6-2
Second RoundAryna SabalenkaLoss 2-6, 0-6

Mutua Madrid Open
Surface: HardDate: Apr. 28 - May 8Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundSimona HalepLoss 2-6, 3-6

Porsche Tennis Grand Prix
Surface: ClayDate: Apr. 18 - Apr. 24Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundEkaterina AlexandrovaLoss 6-7 (5-7), 6-7 (6-8)

Credit One Charleston Open
Surface: Green ClayDate: Apr. 4 - Apr. 10Seed: 16
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundFrancesca Di LorenzoWin 6-2, 6-4
Second RoundClaire LiuLoss 5-7, 6-2, 4-6

Miami Open presented by Itau
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 22 - Apr. 3Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundClara TausonWin 6-4, 4-6, 2-1 Retired
Second RoundSorana CirsteaWin 6-1, 6-1
Third RoundCori GauffLoss 6-7 (1-7), 5-7

BNP Paribas Open
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 9 - Mar. 20Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundDaria SavilleLoss 3-6, 2-6

Open 6eme Sens Metropole de Lyon
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 28 - Mar. 6Seed: 8
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundKristina MladenovicWin 7-6 (7-3), 7-5
Second RoundArantxa RusWin 6-4, 6-4
QuarterfinalsVitalia DiatchenkoWin 3-0 Retired
SemifinalsCaroline GarciaWin 6-2, 7-5
FinalDayana YastremskaWin 3-6, 6-3, 6-4

Qatar TotalEnergies Open
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 20 - Feb. 26Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAliaksandra SasnovichLoss 1-6, 1-6

St. Petersburg Ladies' Trophy
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 7 - Feb. 13Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundIrina-Camelia BeguLoss 3-6, 1-6

Australian Open
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 17 - Jan. 30Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundViktorija GolubicWin 6-3, 6-4
Second RoundElena RybakinaWin 6-4, 1-0 Retired
Third RoundElise MertensLoss 2-6, 2-6

Sydney Tennis Classic
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 10 - Jan. 15Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAnett KontaveitLoss 3-6, 3-6

Melbourne Summer Set 1
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 4 - Jan. 9Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundClara BurelLoss 3-6, 6-7 (6-8)