Reilly Opelka
Rank Points Record
18 2100 28-13
Country: United StatesHeight: 6-10 Born: 8/28/1997
Plays: Right Handed Weight: 215 Birthplace: St. Joseph, Michigan


Rothesay International Eastbourne
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 19 - Jun. 25Seed: 5
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundMaxime CressyLoss 3-6, 1-6

cinch Championships
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 13 - Jun. 19Seed: 8
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAlex De MinaurLoss 4-6, 4-6

Roland Garros
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 22 - Jun. 5Seed: 17
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundFilip KrajinovicLoss 6-7 (5-7), 2-6, 3-6

Gonet Geneva Open
Surface: ClayDate: May 15 - May 21Seed: 4
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundChristopher O'ConnellWin 6-3, 7-5
QuarterfinalsTallon GriekspoorWin 6-4, 3-6, 6-3
SemifinalsCasper RuudLoss 6-7 (2-7), 5-7

Internazionali BNL d'Italia
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 8 - May 15Seed: 14
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundStan WawrinkaLoss 6-3, 5-7, 2-6

Mutua Madrid Open
Surface: HardDate: Apr. 28 - May 8Seed: 15
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundSebastian KordaLoss 3-6, 5-7

BMW Open by American Express
Surface: Red ClayDate: Apr. 25 - May 1Seed: 3
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundOscar OtteLoss 6-7 (4-7), 2-6

Fayez Sarofim & Co. US Men's Clay Court Championship
Surface: ClayDate: Apr. 4 - Apr. 10Seed: 3
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundMitchell KruegerWin 3-6, 6-2, 6-4
QuarterfinalsGijs BrouwerWin 6-3, 7-5
SemifinalsNick KyrgiosWin 6-3, 7-5
FinalJohn IsnerWin 6-3, 7-6 (9-7)

Miami Open presented by Itau
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 22 - Apr. 3Seed: 16
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundFrancisco CerundoloLoss 1-6, 1-3 Retired

BNP Paribas Open
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 9 - Mar. 20Seed: 17
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundLorenzo MusettiWin 6-1, 6-4
Third RoundDenis ShapovalovWin 6-7 (4-7), 6-4, 6-4
Fourth RoundRafael NadalLoss 6-7 (3-7), 6-7 (5-7)

Delray Beach Open by VITACOST.com
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 14 - Feb. 20Seed: 2
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundJack SockWin 6-7 (6-8), 7-6 (7-4), 6-1
QuarterfinalsAdrian MannarinoWin 7-6 (7-2), 3-6, 6-1
SemifinalsJohn MillmanWin 7-6 (10-8), 6-7 (3-7), 7-6 (7-4)
FinalCameron NorrieLoss 6-7 (1-7), 6-7 (4-7)

Dallas Open
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 7 - Feb. 13Seed: 2
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundCedrik-Marcel StebeWin 7-6 (7-3), 7-6 (10-8)
QuarterfinalsAdrian MannarinoWin 6-3, 6-4
SemifinalsJohn IsnerWin 7-6 (9-7), 7-6 (24-22)
FinalJenson BrooksbyWin 7-6 (7-5), 7-6 (7-3)

Australian Open
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 17 - Jan. 30Seed: 23
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundKevin AndersonWin 6-3, 6-4, 7-6 (7-3)
Second RoundDominik KoepferWin 6-4, 6-3, 7-6 (7-4)
Third RoundDenis ShapovalovLoss 6-7 (4-7), 6-4, 3-6, 4-6

Sydney Tennis Classic
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 10 - Jan. 15Seed: 4
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundJordan ThompsonWin 6-3, 6-2
QuarterfinalsBrandon NakashimaWin 7-6 (7-4), 6-2
SemifinalsAndy MurrayLoss 7-6 (8-6), 4-6, 4-6

Melbourne Summer Set 1
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 4 - Jan. 9Seed: 2
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundMaxime CressyLoss 6-4, 6-7 (5-7), 6-7 (9-11)