Alexander Zverev
Rank Points Record
2 7030 32-10
Country: GermanyHeight: 6-6 Born: 4/20/1997
Plays: Right Handed Weight: 189 Birthplace: Hamburg, Germany


Roland Garros
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 22 - Jun. 5Seed: 3
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundSebastian OfnerWin 6-2, 6-4, 6-4
Second RoundSebastian BaezWin 2-6, 4-6, 6-1, 6-2, 7-5
Third RoundBrandon NakashimaWin 7-6 (7-2), 6-3, 7-6 (7-5)
Fourth RoundBernabe Zapata MirallesWin 7-6 (13-11), 7-5, 6-3
QuarterfinalsCarlos AlcarazWin 6-4, 6-4, 4-6, 7-6(9-7)
SemifinalsRafael NadalLoss 6-7 (8-10), 6-6 Retired

Internazionali BNL d'Italia
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 8 - May 15Seed: 2
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundSebastian BaezWin 7-6 (8-6), 6-3
Third RoundAlex De MinaurWin 6-3, 7-6 (7-5)
QuarterfinalsCristian GarinWin 7-5, 6-2
SemifinalsStefanos TsitsipasLoss 6-4, 3-6, 3-6

Mutua Madrid Open
Surface: HardDate: Apr. 28 - May 8Seed: 2
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundMarin CilicWin 4-6, 6-4, 6-4
Third RoundLorenzo MusettiWin 6-3, 1-0 Retired
QuarterfinalsFelix Auger-AliassimeWin 6-3, 7-5
SemifinalsStefanos TsitsipasWin 6-4, 3-6, 6-2
FinalCarlos AlcarazLoss 3-6, 1-6

BMW Open by American Express
Surface: Red ClayDate: Apr. 25 - May 1Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundHolger RuneLoss 3-6, 2-6

Rolex Monte-Carlo Masters
Surface: ClayDate: Apr. 10 - Apr. 17Seed: 2
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundFederico DelbonisWin 6-1, 7-5
Third RoundPablo Carreno BustaWin 6-2, 7-5
QuarterfinalsJannik SinnerWin 5-7, 6-3, 7-6 (7-5)
SemifinalsStefanos TsitsipasLoss 4-6, 2-6

Miami Open presented by Itau
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 22 - Apr. 3Seed: 2
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundBorna CoricWin 6-4, 3-6, 6-3
Third RoundMackenzie McDonaldWin 6-2, 6-2
Fourth RoundThanasi KokkinakisWin 6-4, 6-4
QuarterfinalsCasper RuudLoss 3-6, 6-1, 3-6

BNP Paribas Open
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 9 - Mar. 20Seed: 3
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundTommy PaulLoss 2-6, 6-4, 6-7 (2-7)

Abierto Mexicano Telcel presentado por HSBC
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 21 - Feb. 26Seed: 2
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundJenson BrooksbyWin 3-6, 7-6 (12-10), 6-2
Second RoundPeter GojowczykLoss Retired

Open Sud de France
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 31 - Feb. 6Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundMackenzie McDonaldWin 6-2, 7-6 (7-5)
QuarterfinalsAdrian MannarinoWin 6-1, 6-0
SemifinalsMikael YmerWin 6-1, 6-3
FinalAlexander BublikLoss 4-6, 3-6

Australian Open
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 17 - Jan. 30Seed: 3
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundDaniel AltmaierWin 7-6 (7-3), 6-1, 7-6 (7-1)
Second RoundJohn MillmanWin 6-4, 6-4, 6-0
Third RoundRadu AlbotWin 6-3, 6-4, 6-4
Fourth RoundDenis ShapovalovLoss 3-6, 6-7 (5-7), 3-6